EuroTrashMusic

MTN SAMA 19:. Full Nominees List

Posted on 0

The nominees for the MTN South African Music Awards have basically just been announced, but if you missed some of the categories and nominees you can check out the full list below:.

BEST TRADITIONAL MUSIC ALBUM

  1. George Maluleke – Magolongwani
  2. Shabalala Rhythm – Please Call Me
  3. Soul Brothers – Isiphithiphithi
  4. Dr. Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa No.31
  5. Zozo & Sangere Superbeat- Mabindu Vol 14

BEST CLASSICAL AND INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  1. Maria Du Toit & Nina Schumann – Luminous Shade
  2. CH2 – CH2 Guitar Duo Live with the UP Symphony Orchestra
  3. Derek Gripper – One Night On Earth
  4. Guy B***ery – To Disappear In Place
  5. Nibs van der Spuy & Guy B***ery – In The Shade of the Wild Fig

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

  1. Herbie Tsoaeli – African Time
  2. Kyle Shepherd  - South African History IX
  3. Lindiwe Maxolo – Time
  4. Steve Dyer – Ubuntu Music
  5. Tutu Puoane – Breathe

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  1. BlackByrd – Strong
  2. Elvis Blue - Journey
  3. Freshlyground – Take Me to the Dance
  4. Lira – The Captured Tour Concert Film
  5. Nianell – My Heart

BEST AFRICAN ADULT ALBUM

  1. Bongeziwe Mabandla – Umlilo
  2. Camagwini – Re-Birth
  3. Kelly Khumalo – The Past, The Present, The Future
  4. Maleh- Step Child
  5. Nomfusi – Take Me Home

BEST CONTEMPORARY FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

  1. Jonathan Butler – Grace and Mercy
  2. Retief Burger, Helmut Meijer, Neil Büchner, Louis Britz – In Verwondering
  3. Loyiso – Love Complete
  4. Ntokozo Mbambo – Filled
  5. Retief Burger – Luidkeels Dieper

BEST TRADITIONAL FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

  1. Hlengiwe Mhlaba – Abba Baba
  2. Rebecca – Live in Concert
  3. Thulile Mbili – My Home-Heaven
  4. Spirit Of Praise Vol. 4
  5. Winnie Mashaba – Bophelo Ke Leeto

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  1. Arno Carstens – Atari Gala
  2. Desmond & The Tutus – MNUSIC
  3. Prime Circle – Evidence
  4. The Plastics – Pyramid
  5. Zebra & Giraffe – The Wisest Ones

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

  1. Bittereinder – Die Dinkdansmasjien
  2. Fetish – Little Heart
  3. iScream & The Chocolate Stix – The Paradox
  4. Tailor – The Dark Horse
  5. Yoav – Blood Vine

BEST POP ALBUM

  1. ChianoSky – Hungry
  2. Kurt Darren – In Jou Oë
  3. Lloyd Cele – No Limits
  4. Snotkop – Oppas
  5. Toya Delazy – Due Drop Deluxe

BEST DANCE ALBUM

  1. Black Coffee – Africa Rising
  2. DJ Pepsi – Royal House Collection Vol. 2
  3. DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota – Dinaledi
  4. Oskido – I Believe
  5. Pascal & Pearce – Passport 2.0

BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. Khuli Chana- Lost in Time
  2. Last Days Fam – Eternal Effect
  3. PRO – Continua
  4. ProVerb – Fourthwrite
  5. Reason – Audio3D

BEST R&B/ SOUL/ REGGAE ALBUM

  1. Kabomo – Memory Remains
  2. Khaya – For You
  3. Lulu Dikana – This is the Life
  4. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?
  5. Zaki Ibrahim – Every Opposite

BEST MASKANDI ALBUM

  1. Ichwane Lebhaca – Inkunzi Yomthakathi
  2. Imithente – Vuka Mathambo
  3. Ntombethongo – Thokozile
  4. Phuzekhemisi – Bayede Zulu
  5. Zero Khumalo – O Sugar Daddy

BESTE KONTEMPORÊRE MUSIEK ALBUM

  1. Bobby van Jaarsveld – Wat Geld Nie Kan Koop Nie
  2. Jay & Liane – Bonnie En Clyde
  3. Juanita du Plessis – Jy Voltooi My
  4. Romanz – Hou Vas
  5. Theuns Jordaan – Roeper

BEST KWAITO ALBUM

  1. Bhar – Morning Bang
  2. Kabelo – Immortal Vol. 2
  3. L’Vovo Derrango – The Headmaster
  4. Professor – The Orientation
  5. Teddybears – Teddybears

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Lloyd Cele Feat. Fresh, Euphonik, & Slikour – Louder!
  2. Riot Feat. Zahara – Thetha Nami
  3. Shabalala Rhythm Feat. Oliver Mtukudzi and DJ Tira – Please Call Me
  4. V. Underground Feat. Mishka – Gelo Wandi
  5. Zahara Feat. Leroy Bell & Soweto Gospel Choir – Hold On (Bambelela)

BEST LIVE DVD

  1. Black Coffee – Africa Rising
  2. Lira – The Captured Tour Concert Film
  3. The Parlotones – Dragonflies and Astronauts
  4. Huisgenoot Skouspel – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2012
  5. Zahara- THe Beginning LIVE

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. Benza – Jealousy by AKA
  2. Salomon Ligthelm - Hello Sweet World by Gangs Of Ballet
  3. Warwick Allan - Evidence by Prime Circle
  4. Jolyon Ellis – Attack Of The Hadedas by Spoonfeedas
  5. Claudio Pavan – Honey Spiders by The Parlotones

BEST PRODUCER

  1. Mike Beling – Strong by Blackbyrd
  2. Crighton Goodwill - Hungry by ChianoSky
  3. Theo Crous – Evidence by Prime Circle
  4. Theo Crous - Journey Through The Shadows by The Parlostones
  5. Jax Panik – Due Drop Deluxe by Toya Delazy

BEST ENGINEER

  1. Christopher Tuck – Lucid Alive And Dreaming by Macstanley
  2. Mark Beling - Strong by Blackbyrd
  3. Crighton Goodwill - Hungry by ChianoSky
  4. Jake Odendaal – Night of Light Die Beste Van Joe Nieman by ChianoSky
  5. Marius Marais – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2012

REMIX OF THE YEAR

  1. Zynne Sibika – Istokvel by DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota
  2. Chris Sen – 2012 Change The World by RJ Benjamin
  3. DJ Kent – Thinking About You Ft. Zonke – DJ Kent Remix by Theo Kgosinkwe
  4. Pascal & Pearce – Heart – Pascal & Pearce Remix by Toya Delazy
  5. ClassyMenace – Pump It On – ClassyMenace Remix by Toya Delazy

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Kelly Khumalo – The Past, The Present, The Future
  2. Khuli Chana – Lost In Time
  3. Maleh – Step Child
  4. Ntokozo Mbambo – Filled
  5. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?

DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

  1. Blackbyrd – Strong
  2. Desmond & The Tutus – MNUSIC
  3. DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota – Dinaledi
  4. Freshlyground – Take Me to the Dance
  5. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. ChianoSky- Strong
  2. Kelly Khumalo – The Past, The Present, The Future
  3. Lulu Dikana – This is the Life
  4. Maleh – Step Child
  5. Ntokozo Mbambo – Filled

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Arno Carstens – Atari Gala
  2. Elvis Blue – Journey
  3. Khuli Chana – Lost In Time
  4. ProVerb – Fourthwrite
  5. Reason – Audio3D

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

  1. Bongeziwe Mabandla – Umlilo
  2. Khaya – For You
  3. Tailor – The Dark Horse
  4. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?
  5. Toya Delazy – Due Drop Deluxe

MTN SAMA RECORD OF THE YEAR

  1. Fans can SMS up to a maximum of 10 times per mobile number, each vote counts and could make the crucial difference in who walks away with the MTN SAMA! 
  2. Voting details to be announced at a later stage.

     

    TRACKS

    ARTIST

    Wa Muhle

    B.O.P

    Father To Be

    Black Motion

    Walking Away

    ChianoSky

    Stokvel

    DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota

    I Deserve

    Donald

    Lifeline

    Elvis Blue

    Bosso

    HHP

    Colour of You

    Kabomo

    Move

    Khaya

    Still

    Liquideep

    Hero

    Lloyd Cele

    Heavenly Sent

    MiCasa

    Tsa Mandebele

    Oskido

    Thetha Nami

    Riot

    Kulungile Baba

    Sfiso Ncwane

    Wake Up

    Teargas

    Love Is In The Air

    Toya Delazy

    Umthwalo

    Zahara

    Feelings

    Zonke

     

     

[divider] [/divider]

A massive congrats to all the nominees for this year!

Bookmark and Share
Posted in Local | Tagged , , , , ,

MTV EMA:. Nominations [2012]

Posted on 0

The MTV Europe Music Awards nominations are out and Rihanna is in the lead with six nominations – beating other commercial heavyweights like Taylor Swift (5 nominations), Justin Bieber (4 nominations) and Katy Perry (4 nominations)

 

The awards are being aired on November 11 – if you’re excited to see Linkin Park and Lady Gaga this summer in South Africa then the ceremony is worth a watch – get a little taste of what these EMA-noms are bringing to Soccer City!

 

Check out some of the scenes from last year’s EMAs here:

Full Nominations:.

HE MTV EMA’S 2012, FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

 

BEST SONG

Carly Rae Jepsen –  Call Me Maybe

Rihanna feat. Calvin Harris –  We Found Love

Gotye –  Somebody That I Used To Know

Pitbull feat. Chris Brown –  International Love

fun. feat. Janelle Monáe –  We Are Young
BEST NEW

Rita Ora

fun.

One Direction

Lana Del Rey

Carly Rae Jepsen
BEST FEMALE

Rihanna

Katy Perry

P!nk

Taylor Swift

Nicki Minaj
BEST MALE

Justin Bieber

Kanye West

Flo Rida

Pitbull

Jay Z
BEST POP

Justin Bieber

No Doubt

Katy Perry

Taylor Swift

Rihanna
BEST LIVE

Taylor Swift

Lady Gaga

Jay Z & Kanye West

Green Day

Muse
BEST HIP HOP

Jay Z & Kanye West

Nas

Rick Ross

Drake

Nicki Minaj
BEST ROCK

Linkin Park

Green Day

Muse

The Killers

Coldplay
BEST ELECTRONIC

David Guetta

Swedish House Mafia

Avicii

Skrillex

Calvin Harris

 

 

 

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE

Jack White

The Black Keys

Arctic Monkeys

Florence + The Machine

Lana Del Rey


BEST VIDEO

M.I.A. –  Bad Girls

Lady Gaga –  Marry The Night

Katy Perry –  Wide Awake

Rihanna feat. Calvin Harris –  We Found Love

PSY –  Gangnam Style


BEST LOOK

Nicki Minaj

Rihanna

Jack White

Taylor Swift

A$AP Rocky


BIGGEST FANS

Justin Bieber

One Direction

Lady Gaga

Rihanna

Katy Perry


BEST WORLD STAGE

Arcade Fire

Arctic Monkeys

B.o.B

Evanescence

Flo Rida

Jason Derulo

Joe Jonas

Justin Bieber

Kasabian

Ke$ha

LMFAO

Maroon 5

Nelly Furtado

Red Hot Chili Peppers

Sean Paul

Snoop Dogg

Snow Patrol

Taylor Swift


BEST PUSH

Nov – Foster The People

Dec – Lana Del Rey

Jan – Mac Miller

Feb – Michael Kiwanuka

March – Gotye

April – Rebecca Ferguson

May – fun.

June – Rita Ora

July – Conor Maynard

August – Of Monsters And Men

September – Carly Rae Jepsen


BEST UK & IRELAND ACT

Conor Maynard

Rita Ora

One Direction

Jessie J

Ed Sheeran

 

Bookmark and Share
Posted in International | Tagged , , , ,

MTN SAMA 17:. Nominees List

Posted on 0

If you haven’y been following the live stream on nominees – no stress. Here at ETM we got you covered.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 17th Annual MTN South Africa Music Awards:. Brace yourself – there is tons to get through!

Best Traditional/African Adult Contemporary African DVD

Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence with Benjamin Dube

Dorothy Masuku and Friends – Live at Mandela Theatre

Stimela – Live In Concert: 30 years

Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre

Worship House – Project 7 It Is Well With My Soul

 

Best Urban DVD

Nhlanhla Nciza – Live At The Joy Of Jazz

Teargas 101 – Teargas 101 Live

Thandiswa – Dance Of The Forgotten Free

 

Best Global Chart DVD

Locnville – Sun In My Pocket: Platinum Edition

Nadine – Live In Europe

Nataniël – Cathedral

Nianell – Sand & Water – Live & More

The Parlotones – Live Design

 

Best Afrikaans DVD

Lize Beekman – Ek Was Al Daar

Romanz – Treffers Live

Rudi En Corlea – Ons Lieflinge/Our Darlings In Konsert

Wian Vos – Geseënde Van God

Wicus Van Der Merwe – Spietkop Live

 

Best Jazz/Instrumental/Popular Classical DVD

Helena Hettema – Alive

Marcus Wyatt Language 12 – Live at House of Nsako – Sept 2008

Nibs Van Der Spuy – Live at the Vagabond Cafe

Sterling EQ – Live in concert at the Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

 

Best Multi – Artist Live DVD

Dr. Victor & The Rasta Rebels – Live in Concert

Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010

Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus

Songs and Psalms – Live Kwa-Mashu

 

Best Music Video of the Year

Freshlyground – Chicken To Change

Nomfusi – Nontsokolo

Teargas – Goodfellaz

The Parlotones – The Stars Fall Down

The Parlotones – Life Design

 

Best Producer

Danny K – Across the Line

DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive

Goldfish – Get Busy Living

Leanne – The Journey

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

 

Best Engineer

CrashCarBurn – Long Live Tonight

Freshlyground – Radio Africa

Jax Panik – I am Jax Panik

Joe Niemand – Love

Stimela – A Life Time

 

Remix Of The Year

Danny K – Made To Love You

Flash Republic – In The Name Of Dance (Roger Goode & Tinky’s Electro Boogie Mix)

Louise Carver – These Days (Ryan Dent Mix)

Nothende – Got to Go

Stimela – Turn On The Sun

 

Best Album Packaging

Die See – Die See

Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa

Prankster – Lay Me Down

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Versus The Wolf – Uncovering Faces

 

Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album

Die Teelepeltjies – Speel Boere-Country

Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkerels – Die Kitare Praat

Manie Bodenstein – Iets Ouds, Iets Nuuts

Mooiplaas Boereorkes – Boere – Lekkerkry

Theo Erasmus – Classics Gaan Sakkie Sakkie

 

Best South Sotho Music (SeSotho) Album

Ea Ha Makopela Nyamatsana No.4 – Ke llela Khutso

Morusu – Morusu Vol. 2

Motseki – Motseki ka Ferene kulo (Lejoe)

Tsepo Maliela – Ke Tla Loana

 

Best Tsonga Music (XiTsonga) Album

G.T. The Junior Chauke – Movha

George Maluleke – Byela Kgokolo

Mhan Flow – Xibombi No.1.

Mr. Jambatani Nwa Mapfotlosela Vol. 5 – Bomba Muchangana

Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa No.30

 

Best Venda Music (TshiVenda) Album

Ndivhaleni Mundalamo – Ri Funane

Sankambe – Vhadededzi Vha Milingoni

Zozo Sangere Super Beat – Tshelede

 

Best Mbhaqanga Album

Impumelelo – Isihlakaniphi

Soul Brothers – Thul’ Ubheke

Themba Ngwenya – Thel’umoya

 

Best Maskandi Album

Bhekumuzi Luthuli – Imali Yabelungu

Ichwane Lebhaca – Omama Bengani

Ihashi Elimhlophe – Isililo

Mfiliseni Magubane – Iqhalaqhala

Thokozani Langa – Sthanda Ifamily

 

Best Popular Classical Album

Inette Swart – Chopin Plus

Ockie Vermeulen – Arena

Peter Martens & Luis Magalhães – Beethoven Cello Sonatas

Tygerberg Children’s Choir – Champions In Song

Zanta Hofmeyr – Cantilena

 

Best Instrumental Album

CT Tango Ensemble –Tango Club

Greg Georgiades, Steve Newman, Ashish Joshi – In The Clouds

Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra – The Boundless Music Of The Soul Brothers

Sterling EQ – Sterling Speel Afrikaans

Wouter Kellerman – Two Voices

 

Best Traditional Jazz Album

Kesivan & The Lights – Instigators of the Revolution

Kyle Shepherd – A Portrait Of Home

Lisa Bauer Quartet – Finding A New Way

Phillip Tabane – Live At The Market Theatre

Tutu Puoane – Mama Africa

 

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Brigitte Mitchell – Don’t Explain

Carlo Mombelli & The Prisoners Of Strange – Theory

Heels Over Head – Could It Be

Jonathan Butler – So Strong

Ological Studies – OS Freedom

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album: English

Freshlyground – Radio Africa

John Manuel – Lost and Found

Karen Zoid – Terms & Conditions

Louise Carver – Look To The Edge

LOYISO BALA – FULL CIRCLE

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album: Afrikaans

Albert De Wet – Die Vensters Na My Siel

Gemaak In SA – Jakkie Louw

Romanz – Romanz – Live CD

Rudi En Corlea – Drome

Steve Hofmeyr – Duisend en Een

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album: African

Siphokazi – Ethembeni

Skipper Tshabalala – Bekezela

Stimela – A Lifetime

Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live in concert

Vusi Mahlasela – Say Africa

 

Best Urban Gospel Album

Dominion – I’ll Run To Him

Fifty 50 Family – Kazi Kuyoba Njani

Maira – Oh How I Need You

Patrick Duncan – Worship In Colour

Simply Chrysolite – Chrysolite Volume 1

 

Best African Contemporary Gospel Album

Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence

Group – Spirit Of Praise Vol 3

Mthunzi Namba – Mercy Live In Durban

Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre

Worship House – Worship House Project 7 – It Is Well With My Soul

 

Best African Traditional Gospel Album

Deborah – Awunasabelo

Kholeka – Siyakuvuma

Lundi – Uhambo Lwami (My Journey)

Rebecca Malope – Uzohamba Nami

Sechaba – Thank You

 

Best Traditional African A Capella Gospel Album

Amadodana Ase Wesile – Ke Dumetse Ho Morena

Enyonini Mission – Ebumnandini

Macecilia A St Paul – Ngoan’A Lehlasoa

Rob Rodell – A Cappella Christmas

Vuma Zion: Original Volume 1 – Amen

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

CRC Radiation – With All My Heart

Doxology – Doxology

Joe Niemand – Love

Rivers Creative – Above The Sound

Wholehearted – Wholehearted

 

Best Afrikaans Gospel Album

Krisstel – Opstaan

Rina Hugo – Ek Sing Vir Hom

Romanz – Ek Sal Getuig

Wian Vos – Geseende Van God

Willie Joubert – Ek Wil Jubel

 

The MTN SAMA17 event will be held over the weekend of the 20th and 21st May 2011 in a spectacular showcase hosted by the new venue partners Montecasino in Fourways, Johannesburg.

— side note:. Nominations are still happening so we will update this post as they are made available… and now they are

Best Kiddies Album: Afrikaans
Alta Joubert & Minki Burger – Lollos 2 – Bons Dat Dit Gons

Carike Keuzenkamp – Carike & Ghoempie Kuier Saam Met Ghoeghoe In Kinderland Vol.7

Graeme Sacks & Erika Strydom – Goggatjie Se Tradisionele Afrikaanse Wiegeliedjies

Kobie Coetzee – Kokkelollies

 

Best Country Music Album
Alan Ladd – Country – Spore

Die Campbells – Keep It Country Vol. 2

Manie Jackson – Manie Jackson

Ray Dylan – Goeie Ou Country

Various – Ons Sing Kenny & Dolly

Best Rock Album: English
John Ellis – My Own Way Home

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

The Narrow – You Don’t Get To Quit

The Parlotones – Live Design

Zebra & Giraffe – The Inside

Best Rock Album: Afrikaans
Countdown To The Red Carpet – Countdown To The Red Carpet

Glaskas – Aan Die Ontmaskerde Heldin

Straatligkinders – Lank Lank Oorlede En Ses Voet Benede

Van Coke Kartel – Skop, Skiet En Donner

Van Diens Af – Dit Wat Was

 

Best Alternative Music Album: English
Abbott Nu Jazz – Do The Bossa Favour

Boo! – The Three Of Us

Prankster – Lay Me Down

Wrestlerish – The Rude Mechanical

Yoav – A Foolproof Escape Plan

 

Best Alternative Music Album: Afrikaans
Bittereinder –‘n Ware Verhaal

Die See – Die See

Die Tuindwergies – Die Tuindwergies

Foto Na Dans – Die Vloed

Les Javan En Die Delta Vastrapgenootskap – Hiervandaan

Best Alternative Music Album: African
Mwaba Na Nseka – One World

Ndzingah – 1976

Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa

Rudi Mbele – Celebration In The Motherland

Uju – Free

 

Best Pop Album: English
Danny K – Across The Line

Jax Panik – I Am Jax Panik

Locnville – Sun In My Pocket

Louise Day – Swallowed By The City

The Arrows – Make Believe

Best Pop Album: Afrikaans
Gerhard Steyn – Als Begin Eers Nou

Jay – Solo

Juanita Du Plessis – Engel Van My Hart

Kurt Darren – Oos Wes Tuis Bes

Lee Scott – Die Enigste Manier

 

Best Pop Album: African
Camagu – Camagu

Patricia Majalisa – Epatini

Rhythmic Elements – Bandorondoro – Ancestors

Speedy & Stoan – Second Son Rise

Theo Kgosinkwe – Grateful

 

Best Urban Pop Album
Chomee – Fly The Flag

Ernie B St. Clair – I Am Universal

Howza – World Premier

Kwela Tebza – Gauteng Made In South Africa/Mzansi

Ntombi Ngcobo – African Sexy

 

Best Sokkie Dans Album
Die Campbells – Komaan Kom Dans

Fredi Nest – Dronkverliefverslaafaanjou

Kurt Darren – Die Beste Medisyne

Ray Dylan – Ek Wens Jy’s Myne

Various – Ons Sing Boney M

Best Urban Dance Album
DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive

Giggs Superstar – Deep House Chronicles 4

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Tumelo – Arise and Shine

Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

 

Best Global Dance Album

Byron Keno – Breathe In Love

Flash Republic – Killer Moves

Goldfish – Get Busy Living

Jae – Inner Voice

Best R&B/Neo-Soul Album
Blackkurrant – Urban Soul

Bryce Anderson – Music In My Life

Leanne – The Journey

TXL – Three

Verd – Verd

Best Rap Album
Amu – The Principal

Kwesta – Special Rekwest

Slikour – Ventilation Volume 3 (VV3)

Tuks Senganga – Tshwanelo

Tumi & The Volume – Pick a Dream

 

Best Kwaito Album
L’vovo Derrango – Irresistible

Mandoza – Real Deal

Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee

Sosha – 745 Mission

Thebe – Mujomba

 

Best Reggae Album

Denga – Reggae Hits (Sendelani)

Jah Seed – No Retreat No Surrender

Rastaman Nkushu – Mphe Sebakanyana

Rob Prophet – Jennifer

Storm – Prayer

Male Artist of the year

 

DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive

Loyiso Bala – Full Circle

Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee

Theo Kgosinkwe – Grateful

Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

 

Female Artist of the year

Karen Zoid – Terms & Conditions

Louise Carver – Look To The Edge

Nianell – Sand & Water – Live & More

Siphokazi – Ethembeni

Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live In Concert

Duo/Group of the year

Flash Republic – Killer Moves

Kwela Tebza – Gauteng Made In South Africa/Mzansi

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Tumi & The Volume – Pick a Dream

Newcomer of the year

Jay – Solo

Kwesta – Special Rekwest

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Locnville – Sun In My Pocket

Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa


Record of the year

Alone – Liquideep

Breathing – Prime Circle

Bum Bum – Zakes Bantwini

Dreamer – Arno Carstens

Fire Is Low – Freshly Ground

Get Busy Living – Goldfish

Hobie Beach – Kinky Robot

Imoto – Professor

It’s A Party – Jozi

Lovesick – The Arrows

Love You Better (w/ Rue-Groove) – Crazy White Boy

Mama (w/ Ringo) – Black Coffee

Ngisemthanda (w/ Joocy, DJ Tira & Dr Duda) – DJ CNDO

Potoko (w/ Juice Matute) – DJ Mahoota

Show Dem (w/ HHP) – JR

Turn Up The Volume – Auriol Hays

Twisted – Crash Car Burn

Warrior – Louise Carver

Woza – Jaziel Brothers

Wrong For You – Loyiso

 

Album of the year

Flash Republic – Killer Moves

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee

Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music


Bookmark and Share
Posted in Extra | Tagged , , , , , ,